Baronial Meeting Minutes – October 3, 2016

Please contact the Secretary at secretary@carolingia.eastkingdom.org with any questions or corrections.

 1.  From Their Excellencies

  • Colin: Falling Leaves was a wonderful event! We have 3 new champions for the Barony, and the foot race winner was Lady Matilda… Our new champions are Millicent Rowan for Rapier, Avaldr Valbarnarson for Heavy List, and Arts & Sciences was split once again with Eadaoin Chruitire for Arts and Morwenna O’Hurlihie for Sciences.  Nicolette and I are looking forward to Otter’s Welcome as well!  Also, if you are a member of one of the Orders (Moon, Perseus, and/or Daystar), please make sure you are signed up on the list for upcoming polling.

2.  Officer Announcements

  • Seneschal: Aurelia Rufinia

The next Council meeting will cover the calendar for the coming year.  There are several royal progress events up for bid, including King & Queen’s Archery, Equestrian, Thrown Weapons, and Heavy List Championships.  Crown Tournament for Fall 2017 is coming up for bid in our area as well.  While we are not required to put in bids, it would be awesome to see more events come up.  As a reminder, profits from royal progress events are split between the royalty and the hosting Barony.  Northshield had registrations at an event I went to recently where you could sign up on a Google form for pre-registration and pay for feast at the door, and it would be interesting if something similar could be used at a future event.

  • Exchequer: Hugh Taurner

As a reminder, if you are doing Gate at an event, make sure that all checks are made out to the correct name, have the correct amount, and are signed!  Also, Orlando will be looking for a Deputy Exchequer in a few months.  If you are interested, please contact us.

  • Order of the Perseus: Kazimierz

I am looking for a Deputy to the Principal of the Order.  If you are interested and are a member of the Order of the Perseus, please contact me.

3.  Guild Announcements

  • Jongleurs (Quire): Eowyn

The Quire will be singing at Otter’s Welcome and have been asked to sing songs that others can join in on.  Practice will be Monday, October 10th from 8:30pm to 9:30pm at Vis & Mara’s House.

  • Dance: Eadgyth (standing in)

Dance practices will be on Thursdays at the Presentation School from 7:30 to 9:30 pm.  Dance practices will continue through December.

  • Fencing: Aiden

Fencing regional practice will be on October 30th from 12pm to 5pm at the Cambridge War Memorial (1640 Cambridge St, Cambridge, MA 02138). There is a $7 entry fee.  Regular practices are Thursdays from 7:00 to 9:00pm at the Cambridge War Memorial.  For more information, please contact the fencing marshal.

4.  Events/Proposals

  • Falling Leaves in Exile: Thomas

As the Baron mentioned, it was a fun event, and we even made money at the event!  I am planning to bring this event back again next year if there is interest, possibly as weekend camping event depending on logistics.

  • Otter’s Welcome: Aurelia Rufinia (standing in)

This event is scheduled for October 15th.  This is a newcomer’s event with all varieties of activities and arts on display for newcomers to learn about.  Please watch the lists for updates and more details.

  • Autocrat’s Colloquium: Aurelia Rufinia (standing in)

This event is scheduled for November 12th.

5.  SCA Announcements

  • Eowyn: New Companions to the Orders were inducted at Falling Leaves! Scrooby was inducted into the Order of the Perseus; Svava Thorgeirsdottir was inducted into the Order of the Daystar; and Aaradyn Ghyoot and Guinemer d’Anglade were inducted into the Order of the Moon.  We also now have a new King and Queen following Coronation!  Kenric & Avalina gave out thank you awards.  Brian & Anna awarded the Queen’s Order of Courtesy to Julian LeScot.  Congratulations to all!

Comments are closed.